Catherine Caulfield Russell

 

Selected Juried Exhibitions and Awards

2016

The Annual Juried Painting  & Sculpture Non-Members Exhibition

Second Place Winner
The Salmagundi Art Club, 47 Fifth Ave, New York, NY
Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club presents 
The annual Members Show
The Jules Bauer Award  Show First Place in Oil
The Jules Bauer Award Show First Place in Graphics
TheJerry's Art-A-Rama's Award in Oil
The Avenue Gallery, The Affordable Art Fair, 173 Main Street, Norwalk ,Ct

The Cyber Art Show,com. featured Artist May 2016.
Archived Catherine Caulfield Russell

Silvermine Art Show, New Caanan, CT



Art Boca, Florida

Art Palm Beach, Palm Beach Florida

Lyme Art Association. Wonders of Winter, Lyme CT





2015

 The Hammond Museum

 Lockwood Matthews  Masion Museum, Summer Exhibition

Lyme Art Association

Small Works. Mamaronneck Artist Guild

 Honorable Mention, The Jules Bauer Award Show, New Rochelle New York

Wonders of Winter Exhibition,   Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme CT


2014

The Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club, 118th Annual Open Juried Exibition, The National Arts Club,Gramercy Park So,,New York


 2013

Faber Birren National Color Award Show,33rd Annual,Stamford Art Gallery,Stamford CT

 Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club 117th Annual Open Juried Exhibition, The National Arts Club, Gramercy Park South,New York,NY

 New England  Landscape Invitational, Lyme Art Association, Lyme CT

National Association of Women Artists acceptance for membership.  Formal induction November,2013

National Association of Women Artists, 124th Annual Exhibition, The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery, Layfette Street, ew Yor,NY

Art Essex Gallery, Summer Invitational Exhibition, Essex CT

Lyman Allyn Art Musuem, New London Ct.
Third Annual Exhibition Celebrating Lyme's Beauty. 

Honorable Mention,The Ninth Annual Open Juried Small Works Show, Mamaroneck Artists Guild,Larchmont New York.
Judged by Anne von Stuelpnagel, Director of Exhibitions at the Bruce Musuem of Art and Science

Invitational  Exhibition, The 26th Annual Lyme-Old Lyme Junior Womenn's Club & The Historic Lyme Art Association,
The Goodman Gallery, Old Lyme Ct.
Old Lyme Landscapes: A Salute to Our Founders. Juried Exhibition


 

2012

Best In Show ,Reflections On The Titanic,Lockwood Mathews Mansion Musuem

Norwalk,CT

Awarded Honorable Mention, Small Works Show,Mamaroneck Artists Guild,

Larchmont Ny, Judged by Neil Watson, Director of Katonah Musuem

95th Annual Juried Exhibition, Greenwich Art Society, Juror: Marla Prather

Curator in the Department of Nineteenth Century, Modern and Contemporary Art at the

Metropolitan Musuem of Art, New York

National Association of Women Artists, Annual Open Small Works Exhibition,NYC Gallery 5th Ave NY,

Juror

Tropical Paradise Show, Ferguson Gallery, Stamford CT, Juror

20th Annual Associate Artist Exhibition Goodman Gallery, Lyme Ct, Juror

The Artist On Holiday,Goodman Gallery, Lyme CT Juror

 

 

 

 

2011

The Nelda A. Howell Award, Brush with Fate, Flinn Gallery

Greenwich, Ct Judged by Daniel Belasco, Curator at The Jewish Musuem, NYC

New England Landscape Invitational, Lyme Art Association.

Judged by Jeffery W. Cooley of The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme CT.

Awarded Honorable Mention, Primary Source, The 60th Annual Sidewalk Art Show, Art Society of Old Greenwich, CT.

Judged Del-Bouree Bach

A Salute to Our Founding Fathers, Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme CT.

2010

Best In Show, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle Art Association

First Place, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle NY

Second Place, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle Art Association.

2009

The Allen Bernard Award, Poetry and Art, The Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT.

Juror Suzanne Kim, Director of Exhibitions at Smack Mellon Gallery, Brooklyn, NY.

2008

Honorable Mention Award, Shapes and Shadows, The Flinn Gallery, Art

Society of Old Greenwich, Greenwich CT. Juror: Charles Ray, Director of The Silvermine School of Art,

New Canaan, Ct

2007

Honorable Mention Award, Old Greenwich Art Society Spring Art Award Show, Garden Center, Cos Cob Ct

 

 

 

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2013 IN GOOD COMPANY
The MAG Gallery
Larchmont New York

Summer 2001 - 2012 The Depot Gallery Montauk, NY

 

2004-2012 The Islesford

Artist Gallery

Cranberry Island,

ME

 

Fall 2006-2012

The Goodman

Gallery

Old Lyme, CT

 

Winter 2006 The Iona Gallery New Rochelle, NY

 

Spring/Summer 2006 in Full Bloom CCP Norwalk, CT

Fall 2001 - 2007 The Guildford

Gallery

Guildford, CT

 

Spring /Summer 2005

- 2007

The Center For

Contemporary

Printmaking

Norwalk, CT

 

Winter 2007 London, England

Winter 2006 & 2007 The Cole Gallery Old Lyme, CT

 

Spring 2007 Guild Hall East Hampton,

NY

 

Spring 2007 Greenwich Center Greenwich, CT

 

Fall 2007 London, England

 

Fall 2006 Pelham Art Center Pelham, NY

 

Spring 2007 Edward Hopper

House Gallery

Nyack, NY

 

Summer 2007 Mamaroneck Art

Gallery

Larchmont, NY

Selected Juried Exhibitions and Awards

2011

The Nelda A. Howell Award, Brush with Fate, Flinn Gallery

Greenwich, Ct Judged by Daniel Belasco, Curator at The Jewish Musuem, NYC

New England Landscape Invitational, Lyme Art Association.

Judged by Jeffery W. Cooley of The Cooley Gallery, Old Lyme CT.

Awarded Honorable Mention, Primary Source, The 60th Annual Sidewalk Art Show, Art Society of Old Greenwich, CT.

Judged Del-Bouree Bach

A Salute To Our Founding Fathers, Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme CT.

2010

Best In Show, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle Art Association

First Place, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle NY

Second Place, Jules Bauer Award Show, Lumen Winter Gallery, New Rochelle Art Association.

2009

The Allen Bernard Award, Poetry and Art, The Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT.

Juror Suzanne Kim, Director of Exhibitions at Smack Mellon Gallery, Brooklyn, NY.

2008

Honorable Mention Award, Shapes and Shadows, The Flinn Gallery, Art

Society of Old Greenwich, Greenwich CT. Juror: Charles Ray, Director of The Silvermine School of Art,

New Canaan, Ct

2007

Honorable Mention Award, Old Greenwich Art Society Spring Art Award Show, Garden Center, Cos Cob Ct

 

 

Best Printmaker Jacksonville University

Honorary Mention Printmaking

The Spring Greenwich Art

Society Juried Show

April 2007

 

 

Museums:

Lyman Allyn Art Musuem, New London Ct

 

Lockwood Mathews Mansion Musuem, Norwalk Ct

 

Solo Shows:

2012

Palette & Press,Oresman Gallery,Larchmont NY

 

Galleries:

 

MAG Gallery, Larchmont, New York

Islesford Artisit Gallery, Little Cranberry Island, Islesford,Maine
RuLi Artisan Shop, Larchmont, New York
The Depot Gallery, Montauk,New York

Representation

The Sandra Neustadter Gallery, Del-Ray Beach Florida

 

Art Associations
National Association Of Women Artists 

Old Lyme Art Association

Guildford Art Association

Mamaroneck Art Association

Montauk Art Association

East Hampton Art Association

Greenwich Art Association

Center for Contemporary Printmaking

Silvermine Art Association

Selected Juried Shows

Dynamic Synthesis, Jan 2006

Waterworks: The Best Of Water media in Westchester, 2006

The New England Landscape, Sept - Oct 2006

The 14th Annual Artists Exhibition

Wonders of Winter, Jan - Feb 2007

Interiors Exhibition, Feb - March 2007

The Trail of the Connecticut Impressionists May 4 – July 9, 2007

Blue Print, June – Sept 2007

The Spring Greenwich Art Society Show, 2007

Guild Hall Of East Hampton, 2007

Small Works Juried Show at MAG, 2007


Publications

The Cover of Dan’s Paper, Amagansett NY

Magazine of East Hampton and Manhattan

The Montauk Pioneer
The Art Guide
Harrison & Mamaroneck Life


Education

Hunter College

Jacksonville University, BFA

Queens College, Masters of Science

 

 
 
  
  
  
  
“To achieve my personal approach to landscape painting, I go straight to nature for inspiration. To capture the ever-changing face of nature, my paintings have been made in “Plein-air”, noting the ever varying aspects of sky and land, motion and light”  

  

(Catherine Caulfield-Russell)